Agenda

Sunday, September 25 — doctoral consortium session
Monday, September 26 — battery management systems workshop, tutorials
Tuesday, September 27 — general sessions, paper sessions, hardware demos, exhibits, posters
Wednesday, September 28 — luminary session, awards, paper sessions,hardware demos, exhibits, banquet and cruise
Thursday, September 29 — paper sessions, hardware demos, panel discussions, fielded systems, closing remarks

Click on the icon next to an event to add to your calendar. Clicking on a session adds all the events included. Click on the icon next to an event to get further details. Best paper nominees are designated with a .

Sunday, 9/25/11  
7:00AM–5:00PM Registration Open Inscription
7:00AM–8:15AM Doctoral Consortium Session Breakfast Mt. Royal/ Hampstead/ Cote St. Luc
8:00AM–11:59PM Sponsor Meeting Room Mansfield
8:00AM–11:59PM Student Meeting Room
David Jensen, Aida Rezaei
(Oregon State University, USA, Queens University, Canada)
St. Lambert
8:15AM–5:00PM Doctoral Consortium Session
Nils Propes, Craig Davison, David Jensen
(Global Technology Connection, Inc., USA, National Research Council Canada, Oregon State University, USA)
Mt. Royal/ Hampstead/ Cote St. Luc
10:00AM–10:30AM Consortium AM Break Mt. Royal/ Hampstead/ Cote St. Luc
12Noon–1:30PM Consortium Lunch on own except speakers & panelists Mt. Royal/ Hampstead/ Cote St. Luc
3:30PM–4:00PM Consortium PM Break Mt. Royal/ Hampstead/ Cote St. Luc
Monday, 9/26/11             
7:00AM–5:00PM Registration Open Inscription
7:00AM–8:00AM Marketplace Continental Breakfast sponsored by NRG Systems Fontaine A
8:00AM–11:59PM Sponsor Meeting Room Mansfield
8:00AM–11:59PM Student Meeting Room
David Jensen, Aida Rezaei
(Oregon State University, USA, Queens University, Canada)
St. Lambert
8:00AM–5:00PM Set up Hardware Demos St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
8:00AM–9:50AM Tutorial 1 – Diagnostics
Bob Randall
(University of New South Wales, Australia)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
8:00AM–9:50AM Workshop – Battery Management Systems
Yilu Zhang, Karl Reichard, Neil Eklund, Kai Goebel, Serdar Uckun
(General Motors Global R&D, USA, Penn State University/ARL, USA, GE Global Research, USA, NASA Ames Research Center, USA, Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Welcome & Opening Remarks
Yilu Zhang
(General Motors Global R&D, USA)
 
  Invited talk: Viewing the BMS Through Many Lenses
Martin Klein
(LG Chem Power Inc., USA)
 
  Invited talk: Li-Ion Battery State Estimation and Prognosis
Mutasim Salman
(General Motors Global R&D, USA)
 
  Invited talk: On the Accuracy and Identifiability of Scalable Battery Models
Anna Stefanopoulou
(University of Michigan, USA)
 
9:50AM–10:10AM AM Coffee Break sponsored by Frontier Technology Ballroom Foyer
10:10AM–12Noon Tutorial 2 – Prognostics
Scott Clements
(Lockheed Martin, USA)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
10:10AM–11:00AM Workshop – Battery Management Systems: Position Paper Session 1
Karl Reichard
(Penn State University/ARL, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Online Estimation of Lithium-Ion Battery State-of-Charge and Capacity with a Multiscale Filtering Technique
Chao Hu, Byeng Youn, Jaesik Chung, Taejin Kim
(Seoul National University, Korea)
 
  A probabilistic approach for online model-based estimation of SOH/SOC and usage profile characterization for Ion-Li batteries
Marcos E. Orchard
(Universidad de Chile, Chile)
 
  BMS for Monitoring up to Six Lead Acid Batteries at the Individual Battery and System Levels
David Liu
(HDM Systems Corporation, USA)
 
  Improved SOH Estimation through Coulomb Counting
Nicholas Williard, Wei He, Michael Pecht
(University of Maryland, USA)
 
11:00AM–11:10AM Short break  
11:10AM–12:10PM Workshop – Battery Management Systems: Position Paper Session 2
Karl Reichard
(Penn State University/ARL, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Exploring the Model Design Space for Battery Health Management
Bhaskar Saha, Patrick Quach, Kai Goebel
(Mission Critical Technologies, Inc., USA)
 
  New Methods for Lithium-ion Battery State of Health Estimation
Daniel Le, Xidong Tang
(General Motors Global R&D, USA)
 
  Towards an effective battery management system
Wei He, Nicholas Williard, Michael Pecht, Michael Osterman
(University of Maryland, USA)
 
  Predicting the Remaining Useful Life of Lithium-Ion Batteries with Active Learning and Good-Turing Usage Profile Estimation
Brian McClanahan and Huimin Chen
(University of New Orleans, USA)
 
12Noon–1:30PM Society Lunch with Speaker Serdar Uckun, President of the PHM Society - sponsored by Impact Technologies
Mike Roemer
(Impact Technologies, USA)
Westmont/ Outremont
1:30PM–3:00PM Tutorial 3 – Data Mining
Gautam Biswas
(Vanderbilt University, USA)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
1:30PM–3:00PM Workshop – Battery Management Systems Panel 1: Industry Needs
Neil Eklund, Martin Klein, Vince Visco, Xiao Guang Yang, Ed Andrukaitis, Dan Boyer, Tim Richter
(GE Corporate R&D, USA, LG Chem Power Inc., USA, Quallion, USA, Ford Motor Co., USA, Defence R&D Canada, C&D Technologies, USA, General Electric, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
1:30PM–3:00PM Workshop – Battery Management Systems Breakout Session Cote St. Luc
3:00PM–3:30PM Marketplace Coffee Break sponsored by Frontier Technology Fontaine AB
3:30PM–5:00PM Workshop – Battery Management Systems Panel 2: R&D Directions
Serdar Uckun, Kai Goebel, Humberto E. Garcia, Jon Christophersen, Mutasim Salman, Giorgio Rizzoni
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA, NASA Ames Research Center, USA, Idaho National Lab, USA, Idaho National Lab, USA, General Motors Global R&D, USA, Ohio State University, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
3:30PM–5:30PM Oil Debris & Fluid Condition Monitoring Panel
Richard Wurzbach, Carl Byington, Stephen Showalter, Dave Muir
(MRG Labs, USA, Impact Technologies, USA, Eaton, USA, GASTOPs, Canada)
Cote St. Luc
5:30PM–7:30PM Welcome Reception sponsored by Goodrich
Serdar Uckun, Jeff Bird
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA, National Research Council Canada)
 
7:30PM–10:30PM Sponsors and Program Committee Dinner (Invitation only)
Serdar Uckun, Jeff Bird
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA, National Research Council Canada)
Lobby
Tuesday, 9/27/11             
7:00AM–5:00PM Registration Open Inscription
7:00AM–8:00AM Marketplace Continental Breakfast sponsored by PARC Fontaine A
7:00AM–11:59PM Sponsor Meeting Room Mansfield
8:00AM–11:59PM Student Meeting Room
David Jensen, Aida Rezaei
(Oregon State University, USA, Queens University, Canada)
St. Lambert
9:00AM–1:00PM Marketplace Exhibits Open – Lounge sponsored by Embraer Fontaine AB
8:00AM–8:30AM General Session – Opening Remarks
Serdar Uckun, Jeff Bird
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA, National Research Council Canada)
Westmont/ Outremont
8:30AM–10:00AM Hardware Demos – Session I
Tim Wilmering, Jim Larkin
(Boeing, USA, Pratt and Whitney Rocketdyne, USA)
St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
  Composite Structure Damage Detection
Seth Kessler
(Metis Design, USA)
 
  Open System Architecture for Condition Based Maintenance (OSA-CBM) Software Design for a Gearbox Condition Monitoring
T. Sreenuch, I. Jennions and A. Tsourdos
(Cranfield University, UK)
 
8:30AM–10:00AM Paper Session 1A – Design for PHM I
Tolga Kurtoglu
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
  From Measurements Collection to Remaining Useful Life estimation: Defining a Diagnostic-Prognostic Frame for Optimal Maintenance Scheduling of Choke Valves Undergoing Erosion
Giulio Gola, Bent H. Nystad, Piero Baraldi, Enrico Zio, Francesca Mangili
(Institute for Energy Technology, IFE, Halden, Norway)
 
  Design for Fault Analysis Using Multi-partite, Multi-attribute Betweenness Centrality Measures
Tsai-Ching Lu, Yilu Zhang, David L. Allen, Mutasim A. Salman
(HRL Laboratories LLC, USA)
 
  Feature Selection and Categorization to Design Reliable Fault Detection Systems
Hafida Senoussi, Brigitte Chebel Morello, Mouloud Denaï, Noureddine Zerhouni
(University of Sciences and Technology, Algeria)
 
8:30AM–10:00AM Paper Session 1B – Diagnostic Methods I
Ian Jennions
(Cranfield University, UK)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Decision and Fusion for Diagnostic of Mechanical Components
Renata Klein, Eduard Rudyk, Eyal Masad
(R. K. Diagnostics, Israel)
 
  Fault Diagnosis in Automotive Alternator System Utilizing Adaptive Threshold Method
Ali Hashemi, Pierluigi Pisu
(Clemson University, USA)
 
  Comparison of Parallel and Single Neural Networks in Heart Arrhythmia Detection by Using ECG Signal Analysis
Ensieh Sadat Hosseini Rooteh, Youmin Zhang, Zhigang Tian
(Concordia University, Canada)
 
8:30AM–10:00AM Paper Session 1C – Prognostic Methods I
Matthew Daigle
(University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
Cote St. Luc
  A Testbed for Real-Time Autonomous Vehicle PHM and Contingency Management Applications
Liang Tang, Eric Hettler, Bin Zhang, Jonathan DeCastro
(Impact Technologies, USA)
 
  Model-Based Prognostics Under Non-stationary Operating Conditions
Matej Gašperin, Pavle Boškoski, and Đani Juričić
(Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
 
  Experiments with Neural Networks as Prognostics Engines for Patient Physiological System Health Management
Peter k. Ghavami, Kailash Kapur
(University of Washington, USA)
 
10:00AM–10:30AM Marketplace Coffee Break sponsored by Frontier Technology Fontaine AB
10:30AM–12Noon Hardware Demos – Session II
Tim Wilmering, Jim Larkin
(Boeing, USA, Pratt and Whitney Rocketdyne, USA)
St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
  A Testbed for Real-Time Autonomous Vehicle PHM and Contingency Management Applications
Liang Tang
(Impact Technologies, USA)
 
  Modular COTS Hardware and Software for Commercialization of Prognostics Systems
Preston Johnson
(National Instruments, USA)
 
10:30AM–12Noon Paper Session 2A – Analytical PHM Methods I
Ajay Raghavan
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
  A Bayesian Probabilistic Approach to Improved Health Management of Steam Generator Tubes
Kaushik Chatterjee, Mohammad Modarres
(University of Maryland College Park, USA)
 
  Distributed Damage Estimation for Prognostics based on Structural Model Decomposition
Matthew Daigle, Anibal Bregon, Indranil Roychoudhury
(University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
 
  Identification of Correlated Damage Parameters under Noise and Bias using Bayesian Inference
Dawn An, Joo-Ho Choi, Nam H. Kim
(Korea Aerospace University, Korea)
 
10:30AM–12Noon Paper Session 2B – Electronics PHM I
Jose Celaya
(SGT Inc./ NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Health Monitoring of an Auxiliary Power Unit Using a Classification Tree
Wlamir O. L. Vianna, João P. P. Gomes, Roberto K. H. Galvão, Takashi Yoneyama, Jackson P. Matsuura
(Embraer, Brazil)
 
  Physics based Prognostics of Solder Joints in Avionics using Life Cycle Management-Expert System Architecture
Avisekh Banerjee, Ashok K. Koul, Amar Kumar, Nishith Goel
(Life Prediction Technologies Inc, Canada)
 
  Integrating Probabilistic Reasoning and Statistical Quality Control Techniques for Fault Diagnosis in Hybrid Domains
Brian Ricks, Craig Harrison, Ole Mengshoel
(University of Texas at Dallas, USA)
 
10:30AM–12Noon Paper Session 2C – Helicopter/Mechanical PHM I
Carl Byington
(Impact Technologies, USA)
Cote St. Luc
  Point Processes for Bearing Fault Detection under Non-stationary Operating Conditions
Pavle Boskoski, Đani Juričić
(Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia)
 
  Defect Source Location of a Natural Defect on a High Speed Rolling Element Bearing with Acoustic Emission
B. Eftekharnejad, A. Addali, D. Mba
(Renewable Energy Systems Ltd, UK)
 
  Fault-Tolerant Control of Quadrotor Helicopter Using Gain-Scheduled PID and Model Reference Adaptive Control
Iman Sadeghzadeh, Ankit Mehta, Youmin Zhang, Camille-Alain Rabbath
(Concordia University, Canada)
 
10:30AM–12Noon PHM Europe Organizing Committee (Invitation only)
Ian Jennions
(Impact Technologies, USACranfield University, UK)
Frontenac
12:00PM–1:30PM PHM Society Directors Lunch (Invitation only)
Serdar Uckun
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
Frontenac
12:00PM–1:30PM Lunch on Own — see Montreal  
1:30PM–3:00PM Hardware Demos – Session III
Tim Wilmering, Jim Larkin
(Boeing, USA, Pratt and Whitney Rocketdyne, USA)
St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
  MicroMonitor System
Cody Hinnant
(StandardAero – Engineering Services, USA)
 
  Composite Structure Damage Detection
Seth Kessler
(Metis Design, USA)
 
1:30PM–3:00PM Paper Session 3A – Decision Making in PHM
Bo Sun
(Beihang University, China)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
  Optimization of Fatigue Maintenance Strategies based on Prognosis Results
Yibing Xiang, Yongming Liu
(Clarkson University, USA)
 
  Adaptive Load-Allocation for Prognosis-Based Risk Management
Brian Bole, Liang Tang, Kai Goebel, George Vachtsevanos
(Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
 
  A Mobile Robot Testbed for Prognostics-Enabled Autonomous Decision Making
Edward Balaban, Sriram Narasimhan, Matthew Daigle, Jose Celaya, Indranil Roychoudhury, Bhaskar Saha, Sankalita Saha, Kai Goebel
(NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
1:30PM–3:00PM Paper Session 3B – Battery Health Management
Jon Christophersen
(Idaho National Labs, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Online Estimation of Lithium-Ion Battery State-of-Charge and Capacity with a Multiscale Filtering Technique
Chao Hu, Byeng D. Youn, Jaesik Chung, Taejin Kim
(University of Maryland, College Park, USA)
 
  Exploring the Model Design Space for Battery Health Management
Bhaskar Saha, Patrick Quach, Kai Goebel
(Mission Critical Technologies, Inc., USA)
 
  Lithium-ion Battery State of Health Estimation Using Ah-V Characterization
Daniel Le, Xidong Tang
(General Motors, USA)
 
1:30PM–3:00PM Paper Session 3C – PHM Applications
Jeff Banks
(Penn State University/ ARL, USA)
Cote St. Luc
  Using the Validated FMEA to Update Trouble Shooting Manuals: a Case Study of APU TSM Revision>
Chunsheng Yang, Sylvain Létourneau, Marvin Zaluski
(National Research Council Canada)
 
  Commercialization of Prognostics Systems Leveraging Commercial Off-The-Shelf Instrumentation, Analysis, and Data Base Technologies
Preston Johnson
(National Instruments, USA)
 
  Condition Based Maintenance Optimization for Multi-component Systems
Zhigang Tian, Youmin Zhang, Jialin Cheng
(Concordia University, Canada)
 
1:30PM–3:00PM Workshop – PHM Society International Committee (Invitation only)
Andy Hess, Peter Sandborn, Serdar Uckun
(Hess PHM Group, USA, CALCE, USA, Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
Lasalle
2:00PM–4:00PM Marketplace Exhibits Open - Lounge sponsored by Embraer Fontaine AB
3:00PM–3:30PM Marketplace Coffee Break Fontaine AB
3:30PM–5:00PM Hardware Demos – Session IV
Tim Wilmering, Jim Larkin
(Boeing, USA, Pratt and Whitney Rocketdyne, USA)
St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
  Guided Wave Ultrasonic Detection with Removable Re-usable Flexible Transducer Panel
Indu Saxena
(Intelligent Optical Systems, USA)
 
  Valve Prognostics for Propellant Loading Systems
Matthew Daigle
(NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
3:30PM–5:00PM Paper Session 4A & Panel – Structural Health Management
Seth Kessler
(Metis Design Corporation, USA)
Cote St. Luc
  Structural Integrity Assessment Using In-Situ Acoustic Emission Monitoring
Masoud Rabiei, Mohammad Modarres, Paul Hoffman
(Impact Technologies, USA)
 
  Modeling Wave Propagation in Sandwich Composite Plates for Structural Health Monitoring
V. N. Smelyanskiy, V. Hafiychuk, D. G. Luchinsky, J. Miller, C. Banks
(SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
  SHM Issues Panel  
3:30PM–5:00PM Workshop – Education & Professional Development
Karl Reichard, Nancy Madge
(Penn State University/ARL, USA, TECnos, Canada)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
4:30PM–5:30PM Poster Setup Fontaine AB
5:30PM–8:00PM Poster Reception sponsored by United Technologies
Serdar Uckun, Jeff Bird
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA, National Research Council Canada)
Fontaine AB
Wednesday, 9/28/11             
7:00AM–5:00PM Registration Open Inscription
7:00AM–8:30AM Marketplace Continental Breakfast sponsored by Meggitt Fontaine AB
7:00AM–11:59PM Sponsor Meeting Room Mansfield
8:00AM–11:59PM Student Meeting Room
David Jensen, Aida Rezaei
(Oregon State University, USA, Queens University, Canada)
St. Lambert
8:30AM–9:45AM Luminary Session sponsored by United Technologies
Greg Kacprzynski
(Impact Technologies, USA)
Westmont/ Outremont
  Assembly & Introduction  
  The Business of Prognostics – a Rotorcraft OEM Perspective
James Cycon
(Sikorsky Aircraft Corporation, USA)
 
  Looking Through Seismic Windows
James Berkland
(Geologist, USA)
 
9:45AM–10:00AM Marketplace Coffee Break Fontaine AB
10:00AM–11:00AM Luminary Session continues Westmont/ Outremont
  Prediction, Heath and Infectious Diseases
Philip Polgreen
(University of Iowa, USA)
 
  Luminary Session Plenary  
11:00AM–12Noon Data Challenge Awards sponsored by GM Global and Best Paper Awards sponsored by NASA Ames Research Center
Neil Eklund, Eric Bechhoefer, Abhinav Saxena
(GE Global Research, USA, NRG Systems, USA, SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Westmont/ Outremont
12Noon–4:30PM Marketplace Exhibits Open – Lounge sponsored by Embraer Fontaine AB
12Noon–1:30PM Lunch On Own — see Montreal  
12Noon–1:30PM 2012 Conference Planning Lunch (Invitation only)
Serdar Uckun, Dinkar Mylaraswamy, Ian Jennions
(Palo Alto Reserarch Center, USA, Honeywell, USA, Cranfield University, UK)
Fundy
1:30PM–3:00PM Hardware Demos – Session V
Tim Wilmering, Jim Larkin
(Boeing, USA, Pratt and Whitney Rocketdyne, USA)
St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
  Open System Architecture for Condition Based Maintenance (OSA-CBM) Software Design for a Gearbox Condition Monitoring
T. Sreenuch, I. Jennions and A. Tsourdos
(Cranfield University, UK)
 
  A Testbed for Real-Time Autonomous Vehicle PHM and Contingency Management Applications
Liang Tang
(Impact Technologies, USA)
 
1:30PM–3:00PM Paper Session 5A – Structural Health Management II
Abhinav Saxena
(SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
  A Structural Health Monitoring Software Tool for Optimization, Diagnostics and Prognostics
Seth S. Kessler, Eric B. Flynn, Christopher T. Dunn, Michael D. Todd
(Metis Design Corporation, USA)
 
  A Study on the Parameter Estimation for Crack Growth Prediction under Variable Amplitude Loading
Sang Hyuck Leem, Dawn An, Sangho Ko, Joo-Ho Choi
(Korea Aerospace University, Korea)
 
  SHM Issues Panel  
1:30PM–3:00PM Paper Session 5B – Alternative Energy Systems PHM
Eric Bechhoefer
(NRG Systems, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  A Combined Anomaly Detection and Failure Prognosis Approach for Estimation of Remaining Useful Life in Energy Storage Devices
Marcos E. Orchard, Liang Tang, George J. Vachtsevanos
(Universidad de Chile, Chile)
 
  Power Curve Analytic for Wind Turbine Performance Monitoring and Prognostics
Onder Uluyol, Girija Parthasarathy, Wendy Foslien, Kyusung Kim
(Honeywell Internional, USA)
 
  Experimental Polymer Bearing Health Estimation and Test Stand Benchmarking for Wave Energy Converters
Michael T. Koopmans, Stephen Meicke, Irem Y. Tumer, Robert Paasch
(Oregon State University, USA)
 
2:00PM–4:00PM Marketplace Exhibits Open Fontaine AB
3:00PM–3:30PM Marketplace Coffee Break Fontaine AB
3:30PM–5:00PM Hardware Demos – Session VI
Tim Wilmering, Jim Larkin
(Boeing, USA, Pratt and Whitney Rocketdyne, USA)
St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
  Modular COTS Hardware and Software for Commercialization of Prognostics Systems
Preston Johnson
(National Instruments, USA)
 
  MicroMonitor System
Cody Hinnant
(StandardAero – Engineering Services, USA)
 
3:30PM–5:00PM Paper Session 6A – Design for PHM II
Tim Wilmering
(Boeing, USA)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
  Investigation on the Opportunity to Introduce Prognostic Techniques in Railways Axles Maintenance
Mattia Vismara
(Hupac SA, Switzerland)
 
  Cost Comparison of Maintenance Policies
Le Minh Duc, Tan Cher Ming
(Nanyang Technological University, Singapore)
 
  Study on MEMS Board-level Package Reliability under High-G Impact
Jiuzheng Cui, Bo Sun, Qiang Feng, ShengKui Zeng
(Beihang University, China)
 
3:30PM–5:00PM Paper Session 6B – Diagnostic Methods II
Praneet Menon
(Goodrich, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Comparison of Fault Detection Techniques for an Ocean Turbine
Mustapha Mjit, Pierre-Philippe J. Beaujean, David J. Vendittis
(Southeast National Marine Renewable Energy Center at Florida Atlantic University, USA)
 
  An Adaptive Particle Filtering-based Framework for Real-time Fault Diagnosis and Failure Prognosis of Environmental Control Systems
Ioannis A. Raptis, George J. Vachtsevanos
(Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
 
  An Evidential Evolving Multimodeling Approach for Systems Behavior Prediction
Lisa Serir, Emmanuel Ramasso, Noureddine Zerhouni
(FEMTO-ST / AS2M - ENSMM, France)
 
3:30PM–5:00PM Paper Session 6C & Panel – Data Challenge Methods and Results
Neil Eklund, Eric Bechhoefer
(GE Global Research, USA, NRG Systems, USA)
Cote St. Luc
  Introduction to the Data Challenge  
  An Auto-Associative Residual Processing and K-means Clustering Approach for Anemometer Health Assessment
David Siegel, Jay Lee
(University of Cincinnati, USA)
 
  Feature Extraction and Pattern Identification for Anemometer Condition Diagnosis
Longji Sun, Chao Chen, Qi Cheng
(Oklahoma State University, USA)
 
  Identifying Damaged Cup Anemometers Using Weibull Distribution and Linear Discriminant Techniques
Danny Parker, Joshua Cassity, Christopher Aven
(Ducommun Ltd., USA)
 
  Data Challenge Panel  
4:00PM–6:00PM Exhibition Close and Tear down Fontaine B
6:00PM–11:00PM Annual Society Banquet and Cruise sponsored by Northrop Grumman
Serdar Uckun, Jeff Bird
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA, National Research Council Canada)
Lobby
Thursday, 9/29/11             
7:00AM–5:00PM PHM Registration Open Inscription
7:00AM–8:00AM Marketplace Continental Breakfast sponsored by Frontier Technology Fontaine A
7:00AM–11:59PM Sponsor Meeting Room Mansfield
8:00AM–11:59PM Student Meeting Room
David Jensen, Aida Rezaei
(Oregon State University, USA, Queens University, Canada)
St. Lambert
8:00AM–9:30AM Hardware Demos – Session VII
Tim Wilmering, Jim Larkin
(Boeing, USA, Pratt and Whitney Rocketdyne, USA)
St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
  Valve Prognostics for Propellant Loading Systems
Matthew Daigle
(NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
  Guided Wave Ultrasonic Detection with Removable Re-usable Flexible Transducer Panel
Indu Saxena
(Intelligent Optical Systems, USA)
 
8:00AM–9:50AM Paper Session 7A & Panel – Helicopter/Mechanical PHM II
George Vachtsevanos
(Georgia Institute of Technology, USA)
Cote St. Luc
  Gear Health Threshold Setting Based On a Probability of False Alarm
Eric Bechhoefer, David He, Paula Dempsey
(NRG Systems, USA)
 
  Gearbox Vibration Source Separation by Integration of Time Synchronous Averaged Signals
Guicai Zhang, Joshua Isom
(United Technologies Research Center, USA)
 
  Utilizing Dynamic Fuel Pressure Sensor for Detecting Bearing Spalling and Gear Pump Failure Modes in Cummins Pressure Time (PT) Pumps
J. Scott Pflumm, Jeff C. Banks
(Applied Research Laboratory, Pennsylvania State University, USA)
 
  Helicopter/Mechanical PHM Issues Panel  
8:00AM–9:50AM Paper Session 7B & Panel – Electronics PHM II
Karl Reichard
(Penn State University/ARL, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Symbolic Dynamics and Analysis of Time Series Data for Diagnostics of a dc-dc Forward Converter
Gregory Bower, Jeffrey Mayer, Karl Reichard
(Pennsylvania State University, USA)
 
  A Model-based Prognostics Methodology for Electrolytic Capacitors Based on Electrical Overstress Accelerated Aging
Jose R. Celaya, Chetan Kulkarni, Gautam Biswas, Sankalita Saha, Kai Goebel
(SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
  Prognostics of Power MOSFETs under Thermal Stress Accelerated Aging using Data-Driven and Model-Based Methodologies
Jose R. Celaya, Abhinav Saxena, Sankalita Saha, Kai Goebel
(SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
  Electronics PHM Issues Panel  
8:00AM–9:50AM CBM+ Across the Enterprise Panel I
Mike Houck, Jim Cycon, Jeff Banks, Jean-Baptiste Leger, Michel Schieber
(NAVAIR, USA, Sikorsky, USA, PSU ARL, USA, DIAG21, France, DIAG21, France)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
9:50AM–10:10AM Marketplace Coffee Break Ballroom Foyer
10:10AM–12Noon Paper Session 8A & Panel – Analytical PHM Methods II
Kai Goebel
(NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
Cote St. Luc
  Bayesian Fatigue Damage and Reliability Analysis using Laplace Approximation and Inverse Reliability Method
Xuefei Guan, Ratneshwar Jha, Yongming Liu
(Clarkson University, USA)
 
  Deriving Bayesian Classifiers from Flight Data to Enhance Aircraft Diagnosis Models
Daniel L.C. Mack, Gautam Biswas, Xenofon D. Koutsoukos, Dinkar Mylaraswamy, George D. Hadden
(Vanderbilt University, USA)
 
  Bayesian Software Health Management For Aircraft Guidance, Navigation, and Control
Johann Schumann, Timmy Mbaya, Ole Mengshoel
(SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center, USA)
 
  Analytical PHM Methods Panel  
10:10AM–12Noon Paper Session 8B & Panel – Prognostics Methods II
Serdar Uckun
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA)
Verdun/ Lachine
  Physics Based Prognostic Health Management for Thermal Barrier Coating System
Amar Kumar, Bhavaya Saxena, Alka Srivastava, Alok Goel
(Tecsis Corporation, Canada)
 
  Investigating the Effect of Damage Progression Model Choice on Prognostics Performance
Matthew Daigle, Indranil Roychoudhury, Sriram Narasimhan, Sankalita Saha, Bhaskar Saha, Kai Goebel
(University of California, Santa Cruz, USA)
 
  Component Life Prediction for Extending Life of Wind Turbine Gearboxes - an invited talk
Kevin Line, Raja V. Pulikollu, Nathan Bolander
(Sentient, USA)
 
  Prognostics Methods Panel  
10:10AM–12Noon CBM+ Across the Enterprise Panel II

(NAVAIR, USA, Sikorski, USA, Penn State, USA, PREDICT, USA )
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
12Noon -1:00PM Lunch on Own — see Montreal  
12Noon -2:00PM IJPHM Lunch (Invitation only)
Abhinav Saxena, John Sheppard
(SGT Inc./NASA Ames Research Center, USA, Montana State University, USA)
Longueuil
12Noon–3:00PM Tear down Hardware Demos St. Pierre/ St. Laurent
1:00PM–2:50PM PHM Combined Session – Fielded Systems I
Andy Hess, Ginger Shao, Tom Mooney
(Hess PHM Group, USA, Honeywell, USA, GE Aviation, USA)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
2:50PM–3:10PM Coffee Break Ballroom Foyer
3:10PM–4:30PM PHM Combined Session – Fielded Systems II

(US Army, USA, SAS, USA, Northrop Grumman, USA, PHM Technology, Australia)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
4:30PM–5:00PM Final Remarks for PHM 2011 and Feedback
Serdar Uckun, Jeff Bird
(Palo Alto Research Center, USA, National Research Council Canada)
Mont-Royal/ Hampstead
5:00PM PHM PROGRAM ENDS             
  
 
 
 

follow us

PHM Society on Facebook Follow PHM Society on Twitter PHM Society on LinkedIn PHM Society RSS News Feed