Technical Program

Final Program

Poster Presentations

Fielded Systems Presentation Agenda and Questions

Steve Holland (GM) Fielded Systems Presentation

Barry Ferrell (Lockheed Martin) Joint Strike Fighter Program Fielded Systems Presentation

Mark Walker (General Atomics) Fielded Systems Presentation

Eric Carney (NAVAIR) Fielded Systems Presentation

Printable Technical Program

Session Schedule - PHM 2010        
Sunday, October 10, 2010 Chair/Author(s) Affiliation(s) Location Time
Registration     Plaza Foyer 7:00am-5:00pm
Doctoral Symposium Session J.Bird, S. Letourneau (Co-Chairs) NRC (Canada) Pavilion Ballroom East 8:00am-5:00pm
Continental Breakfast     Plaza Foyer East 7:00am-8:00am
Willamette Valley Wine Tasting Tour     Meet in Hotel Lobby 12noon-5:00pm
         
Monday, October 11, 2010 Chair/Author(s) Affiliation(s) Location Time
Registration     Plaza Foyer 7:00am-5:00pm
Continental Breakfast (Sponsored by Xerox)     Grand Ballroom Foyer 7:00am-8:00am
Tutorial Sessions Kai Goebel (Chair) NASA Ames    
Tutorial Session 1A: Introduction to Diagnostics Greg Kacprzynski Impact Technologies Parlor 8:00am-9:50am
Tutorial Session 1B: Information Fusion for PHM Models Piero Bonissone GE Global Research Grand Ballroom II 8:00am-9:50pm
Coffee Break (Sponsored by Global Strategic Solutions, Inc.)     Grand Ballroom Foyer 9:50am-10:00am
Tutorial Session 2A: Introduction to Prognostics Abhinav Saxena SGT at NASA AMES Parlors 10:10am-12noon
Tutorial Session 2B: Uncertainty Management in Prognostics Yongming Liu Clarkson University Grand Ballroom II 10:10am-12noon
Lunch (Sponsored by Frontier Technology, Inc.)     Grand Ballroom I 12noon-1:30pm
Tutorial Session 3: Accelerated Life Testing in Electronics Ephraim Suhir University of California - Santa Cruz Grand Ballroom II 1:30pm-3:00pm
Coffee Break (Sponsored by Global Strategic Solutions, Inc.)     Grand Ballroom Foyer 3:00pm-3:30pm
Tutorial Session 4: Verification & Validation for PHM Guillaume Brat NASA Ames Grand Ballroom II 3:30pm-5:00pm
Exhibitor Set-up     Pavilion 12:00pm-5:00pm
Hardware Demo Set-up     Galleria South 1:00pm-5:00pm
Welcome Reception & Exhibits (Sponsored by Goodrich)     Plaza Foyer & Pavilion 5:30pm-7:30pm
         
Tuesday, October 12, 2010 Chair/Author(s) Affiliation(s) Location Time
Registration     Plaza Foyer 7:00am-5:00pm
Continental Breakfast (Sponsored by Global Technology Connection)     Grand Ballroom Foyer 7:00-8:00am
Exhibits     Pavilion 8:00am-4:00pm
Opening Remarks Mike Roemer/Serdar Uckun (General Chair/President PHM Society) Grand Ballroom I 8.00am-8:30am
Hardware Demos     Galleria South 8:30am-5:00pm
Paper Session 1A: Diagnostic Methods Ian Jennions (Chair) IVHM Center, Cranfield University Galleria North 8:30am-10:00am
A Three Dimensional Receiver Operator Characteristic Surface Diagnostic Metric D. Simon NASA Glenn Research Center    
Stage Separation Failure: Model Based Diagnostics and Prognostics D. G. Luchinsky, V. Hafiychuk, I. Kulikov, et. al. NASA Ames/NASA Marshall Space Flight Center    
Model-Based Assurance of Diagnostic Procedures for Complex Systems T. Kurtoglu, R. Lutz, M. S. Feather Mission Critical Technologies/Jet Propulsion Laboratory/Caltech/Jet Propulsion Laboratory, California Institute of Technology    
Paper Session 1B: Electronic Prognostics Sony Mathew (Chair) CALCE - University of Maryland Grand Ballroom II 8:30am-10:00am
Turn-off Time as a Precursor for Gate Bipolar Transistor Latch-up Faults in Electric Motor Drives G. Vachtsevanos, M. Abbas, D. Brown, et. al. Georgia Institute of Technology/Impact Technologies, LLC    
An Adaptive Recurrent Neural Network for Remaining Useful Life Prediction of Lithium-ion Batteries P. J. Liu, A. Saxena, K. Goebel, B. Saha, W. Wang Carleton University, et. al.    
Towards Modeling the Effects of Lightning Injection on Power MOSFETs S. Saha, J. Celaya, B. Saha, P. Wysocki, et. al. MCT/NASA Ames/SGT/NASA Ames/ASRC Aerospace Corp/NASA Ames    
Paper Session 1C: Control & Uncertantiy with PHM George Vachtsevanos (Chair) Georgia Institute of Technology/Impact Technologies, LLC Parlor 8:30am-10:00am
Fault Adaptive Control of Overactuated Systems Using Prognostic Estimation B.M. Bole, D. W. Brown, H. Pei, K. Goebel, G. Vachtsevanos Georgia Institute of Technology/South China University of Technology/NASA Ames/Impact Technologies, LLC    
Emerging Challenges and Technologies in Signal Processing for Prognostics and Health Management in Wind Energy P. Johnson National Instruments    
Impact of Input Uncertainty on Failure Prognostic Algorithms: Extending the Remaining Useful Life of Nonlinear Systems D. Edwards, M. Orchard, L. Tang, K. Goebel, G.Vachtsevanos Georgia Institute of Technology/Universidad de Chile/Impact Technologies, LLC/NASA Ames    
Energy Workshop Session 1 Shawn Sheng (Chair) NREL Broadway Room 8:30am-10:00am
A multi-mode structural health monitoring system for wind turbine blades and components R.B. Owen, D.J. Inman, D.S. Ha Extreme Diagnostics, Inc./ Virginia Polytechnic Institute and State University    
Application of Oil Debris Monitoring for Wind Turbine Gearbox Prognostics and Health Management R. Dupuis GasTOPS    
Detection of Precursors to Component Failure in a Spur Gear Drive-Train by Means of a Torque Transducer J. Yutzy, C. Bruns, N. Yoder, D. Adams Purdue University    
Coffee Break (Sponsored by Rockwell Collins) Pavilion 10:00-10:30am    
Paper Session 2A: Helicopter/Gear PHM I Praneet Menon (Chair) Goodrich Galleria North 10:30am-12noon
Effectiveness of Empirical Mode Decomposition Based Features Compared to Kurtosis Based Features for Diagnosis of Pinion Crack Detection in a Helicopter C. Ly, K. I. Ranney, K.F. Tom, H.C. Khatri, H. J. Decker U.S. Army Research Laboratory    
Gear Fault Location Detection for Split Torque Gearbox using AE Sensors D. He, P. Menon, R. Li, S. Seçkiner, E. Bechhoefer The University of Illinois-Chicago/Goodrich/University of Gaziantep/NRG Systems    
Gear and bearing fault detection under variable operating conditions P. BoÅ¡koski, Ä. Juričić Jo?zef Stefan Institute/University Ss. Cyril and Methodius    
Paper Session 2B: Analytical PHM Methods I Ignacio Perez (Chair) ONR Grand Ballroom II 10:30am-12noon
Complex System Fault Detection Using Factor Analysis Y. Zhang GM R&D Center    
Trans-dimensional MCMC for fatigue prognosis model determination, updating, and averaging X. Guan, R. Jha, Y. Liu Clarkson University    
Combination of analytical and statistical models for dynamic systems fault diagnosis A. Bregon, D. Garcia-Alvarez, B. Pulido, M. J. Fuente University of Valladolid (Spain)    
Paper Session 2C: PHM Data Challenge and Results N. Eklund (Chair) GE Global Research Parlor 10:30am-12noon
PHM Challenge Problem Winning Approach - Professional Division Team "gtl-phm" (Sreerupa Das & Gregory Harrison) Lockheed Martin    
PHM Challenge Problem Runner-up - Professional Division Huimin Chen (Associate Professor) University of New Orleans    
Challenge Problem Winning Approach - Student Division PathFinder (Gang Liu ) University of New Orleans    
Energy Workshop Session 2 Eric Bechhoefer (Chair)   Broadway Rooms 10:30am-12noon
Prognosis - subsea oil and gas industry P. Vaidya Department of Production and Quality Engineering, NTNU (Norway)    
Remote Health Monitoring For Offshore Machines, Using Fully Automated Vibration Monitoring And Diagnostics M. Mjit, P.J. Beaujean, D. J. Vendittis Florida Atlantic University    
Learning Decision Rules by Particle Swarm Optimization (PSO) for Wind Turbine Fault Diagnosis X. Ye, Y. Yan, L. Osadciw Syracuse University/Arcon Corporation/Sensis Corporation    
LUNCH Break (Attendees on Own)       12noon-1:30pm
Paper Session 3A: Materials PHM I Giovanni Jacazio (Chair) Politecnico, IT Galleria North 1:30pm-3:00pm
Fabrication of a Multi-Physics Integral Structural Diagnostic System Utilizing Nano-Engineered Materials S. Kessler, A. Raghavan, C.T. Dunn, R.Guzman deVilloria, et. al. Metis Design Corporation/Massachusetts Institute of Technology    
Remaining Life Prognostics for a Multiaxial Fatigue Case on an Army Ground Vehicle System R. Heine, D. Barker United States Army Materiel Systems/University of Maryland    
Structural fatigue prognosis using limited sensor data J. He, Y. Liu Clarkson University    
Paper Session 3B: Anomaly Detection I Nicholas Propes (Chair) GTC Grand Ballroom II 1:30pm-3:00pm
Data-Driven Anomaly Detection Performance for the Ares I-X Ground Diagnostic Prototype R. Martin, M. Schwabacher, B.Matthews NASA Ames/Stinger Ghaffarian Technologies    
An Adaptive Anomaly Detector used in Turbofan Test Cell J. Lacaille, V. Gerez, R. Zouari Snecma /Safran Engineering Services (France)    
A hybrid-logic approach towards fault detection in complex cyber-physical systems N. Srivastava, J. Srivastava University of Minnesota    
Paper Session 3C: Design for PHM Ginger Shao (Chair) Honeywell Parlor 1:30pm-3:00pm
A "Design for Availability" Approach for Use with PHM T. Jazouli, P. Sandborn CALCE University of Maryland    
Reliability Based Design Recommendations for an Electromechanical Actuator Test Stand M. T. Koopmans, R.C. Hooven, I.Y. Tumer Oregon State University    
Towards Defining and Allocating PHM Requirements for Military Systems J. Luna Frontier Technology, Inc.    
Energy Workshop Session 3 Shawn Sheng & Eric Bechhoefer (Co-Chairs) NREL/NRG Systems Broadway Room 1:30pm-3:00pm
Adaptive Monitoring, Fault Detection and Diagnostics, and Prognostics System for the IRIS Nuclear Plant J.Coble, M. Humberstone, J. W. Hines University of Tennessee    
Energy Workshop Discussion Shawn Sheng & Eric Bechhoefer (Co-Chairs) NREL/NRG Systems    
Coffee Break (Sponsored by Rockwell Collins)     Pavilion 3:00pm-3:30pm
Panel/Workshop Session A: Education Karl Reichard Penn State ARL Galleria North 3:30pm-5:00pm
Panel/Workshop Session B: Guidelines for Software Certification of EHM Systems Ravi Rajamani P&W Grand Ballroom II 3:30pm-5:00pm
Panel Participants G. Iverson, H. Larsen, C. Queitzsch, R. Rajamani, D. Simon, N. Waters Boeing/FAA/P&W/NASA Glenn/Rolls Royce    
Panel/Workshop Session C: CBM and Enterprise Health Management Andy Hess & Luis Hernandez Hess PHM Group & GSS Parlor 3:30pm-5:00pm
Poster Reception (Sponsored by SAE International)   Poster Presentations   Plaza Foyer & Pavilion 5:30pm-8:00pm
         
Wednesday, October 13, 2010 Chair/Author(s) Affiliation(s) Location Time
Registration     Plaza Foyer 7:00am-5:00pm
Continental Breakfast (Sponsored by NASA)     Grand Ballroom Foyer 7:00am-8:00am
Luminary Session (Sponsored by Impact Technologies)     Grand Ballroom I 8:30am-11:00am
Luminary Session: Assembly & Introduction Greg Kacprzynski (Chair) Impact Technologies Grand Ballroom I 8:30am-8:45am
Understanding PHM's Business Value - An "Actuarial Engineering" Perspective Dr. Sameer Vittal GE Energy   8:45am-9:15am
Models for Credit Risk in a Network Economy Dr. Henry Schellhorn Claremont University Grand Ballroom I 9:15am-9:45am
Percolation Break: Coffee & Refreshments     Grand Ballroom Foyer 9:45am-10:00am
Technosocial Predictive Analytics: Creating Decision Advantage through the Integration of Human and Physical Models Dr. Antonio Sanfilippo Pacific Northwest National Laboratory Grand Ballroom I 10:00am-10:30am
Plenary Session All Participants   Grand Ballroom I 10:30am-11:00am
Best Papers & Data Challenge Awards (Sponsored by PARC)     Grand Ballroom I 11:00am-12:00noon
Data Challenge Award Presentation Neil Eklund GE Global Research   11:00am-11:30am
Best Paper Awards Presentation Karl Reichard Penn State ARL   11:30am-12noon
Exhibits     Pavilion 12noon-4:30pm
Lunch Break (Attendees on Own)       12noon-1:30pm
Hardware Demos     Galleria South 1:30pm-4:30pm
Paper Session 4A: Prognostic Methods I Duncan Chase (Chair) Rolls Royce Grand Ballroom II 1:30pm-3:00pm
A State-Space Model for Vibration Based Prognostics E. Bechhoefer, S. Clarck, D. He NRG Systems/University of Illinois at Chicago    
Efficient probabilistic methods for real-time fatigue damage prognosis Y. Xiang, Y. Liu Clarkson University    
Health Monitoring of a Pneumatic Valve Using a PIT Based Technique J. P. P. Gomes, B.C. Ferreira, D. Cabral, R. K. H. Glavão, & T. Yoneyama Embraer/ITA – Instituto Tecnológico de Aeronáutica    
Paper Session 4B: Machine Tool PHM I Chris Pomfret (Chair) Treble One Galleria North 1:30pm-3:00pm
Prognostics with Autoregressive Moving Average for Railway Turnouts I. Jennions, A. Guclu, H. Yilboga, O. Faruk Eker, F. Camci Cranfield University, Fatih University Buyukcekmece, et. al.    
Advanced diagnostics of position sensors for the actuation systems of high-speed tilting trains G. Jacazio, D. Risso, M. Sorli, L. Tomassini Politecnico of Turin/Microtecnica (Italy)    
Machine Remaining Useful Life Prediction Based on Adaptive Neuro-Fuzzy and High-Order Particle Filtering C. Chen, G. Vachtsevanos, M. E. Orchard Georgia Institute of Technology/Universidad de Chile (Chile)    
Coffee Break - (Sponsored by BAE Systems)     Pavilion 3:00pm-3:30pm
Paper Session 5A: Helicopter/Gear PHM II Ash Thakker (Chair) GTC Grand Ballroom II 3:00pm-3:30pm
Probabilistic Latent Component Analysis for Gearbox Vibration Source Separation J. Isom, M. Shashanka, A. Tewari, A. Lazarevic United Technologies Research Center    
Integrated Software Platform for Fleet Data Analysis, Enhanced Diagnostics, and Safe Transition to Prognostics for Helicopter Component CBM R. Patrick, M.J. Smith, C.S. Byington, G. Vachtsevanos, K. Tom, C. Ly Impact Technologies, LLC/Georgia Institute of Technology/U.S. Army Research Laboratory    
Detection of Precursors to Component Failure in a Spur Gear Drive-Train by Means of a Torque Transducer J. Yutzy, C. Bruns, N. Yoder, D. Adams Purdue University/Rolls-Royce    
Paper Session 5B: Structural Health Management Steve Engel (Chair) Northrop Grumman Galleria North 3:30pm-5:00pm
Integration of Remote Sensing and Risk Analysis for Airframe Structural Integrity Assessment D. Cope, J. Cronenberger, K. Kozak, K. Schrader Southwest Research Institute    
Theoretical Background and Prognostic Modeling for Benchmarking SHM Sensors for Composite Structures V. Smelyanski, V. Hafiychuk, D. G. Luchinsky, C. Banks, J. Miller NASA Ames/NASA Marshall Space Flight Center    
A Probabilistic Detectability-Based Structural Sensor Network Design Methodology for Prognostics and Health Management P. Wang, B.D. Youn, C. Hu Wichita State University/University of Maryland    
Paper Session 5C: Electronic Prognostics II Sonia Vohnout (Chair) Ridgetop Group Parlor Rooms 3:30pm-5:00pm
Towards Prognostics of Power MOSFETs: Accelerated Aging and Precursors of Failure J. Celaya, A. Saxena, P. Wysocki, S. Saha, K. Goebel SGT Inc./ ASRC Aerospace/MCT Inc./ NASA Ames    
Modeling SiO2 Ion Impurities Aging in Insulated Gate Power Devices Under Temperature and Voltage Stress A. Ginart, J. Celaya, I. Ali, P. Kalgren, S. Poll, M. Roemer Impact Technologies, LLC/SGT /NASA Ames    
Effects of Personnel Availability and Competency on Fleet Readiness Lindsey Colosi, Ling Rothrock, Russell Barton, Jeffrey Banks Pennsylvania State University    
Annual Conference Banquet (Sponsored by Northrop Grumman) Within Walking Distance -Directions at Registration Desk. The Museum will open at 5 pm for a private viewing one hour prior to the dinner.     Portland Art Museum 5:00pm-9:00pm
         
Thursday, October 14, 2010 Chair/Author(s) Affiliation(s) Location Time
Registration     Foyer 7:00am-5:00pm
Continental Breakfast (Sponsored by Xerox)     Foyer 7:00am-8:00am
Exhibits     Pavilion 8:00am-11:00am
Hardware Demos     Galleria South 8:00am-12noon
Paper Session 6A: Materials PHM II Carl Byington (Chair) Impact Technologies Grand Ballroom II 8:00am-9:50am
Identification of Equivalent Damage Growth Parameters for General Crack Geometry A. Coppe, M.J. Pais, N. Kim, R. T. Haftka University of Florida    
Confidence Assessment in Fatigue Damage Prognosis S. Sankararaman, Y. Ling, S.Mahadevan Vanderbilt University    
Stochastic Characterization and Update of Fatigue Loading for Mechanical Damage Prognosis Y. Ling, C. Shantz, S.Sankararaman, S. Mahadevan Vanderbilt University    
Paper Session 6B: Analytical PHM Methods II Bill Nickerson (Chair) Impact-RLW Galleria North 8:00am-9:50am
Improving Computational Efficiency of Prediction in Model-based Prognostics Using the Unscented Transform M. Daigle, K. Goebel University of California, Santa Cruz/NASA Ames    
Efficient Tracking of Behavior in Complex Hybrid Systems via Hybrid Bond Graphs B. Podgursky, G. Biswas, X.Koutsoukos Vanderbilt University    
Ensemble of Data-Driven Prognostic Algorithms with Weight Optimization and K-Fold Cross Validation C. Hu, B. D. Youn, P. Wang University of Maryland/Wichita State University    
Paper Session 6C: Machine Tool PHM II Jeff Banks (Chair) Penn State ARL Parlor 8:00am-9:50am
Fuzzy Clustering of Wavelet Features for Tool Condition Monitoring in High Speed Milling Process X. Li, B. Siong Lim, A.J. Torabi, M. Joo Er, Z. Lianyin, et. al. Nanyang Technological University/SIMTech (Singapore)    
Tool Wear Estimation Using Support Vector Machines in Ball-nose End Milling S. Huang, X.Li, O. Peen Gan Singapore Institute of Manufacturing Technology    
Characterizing Streaks in Printed Images: A Matching Pursuit Method using Wavelet Decomposition J. Liu, W. Wu, B. Price, E. Hamby, R. Minhas Palo Alto Research Center (PARC)/ Xerox Research Center    
Coffee Break (Sponsored by BAE Systems)     Pavilion 9:50am-10:10am
Paper Session 7A: Prognostic Methods II Tolga Kurtoglu (Chair) NASA Grand Ballroom II 10:10am-12noon
Coupling a Dynamic Linear Model with Random Forest Regression to Predict Engine Wear J. Schimert, A. Wineland Boeing    
Forecasting Spacecraft Telemetry Using Modified Physical Predictions R. Mackey, I.Kulikov California Institute of Technology    
Airborne Electro-Mechanical Actuator Test Stand for Development of Prognostic Health Management Systems E. Balaban, A.Saxena, S. Narasimhan, I. Roychoudhury NASA Ames/ SGT Inc./ Oregon State University    
Paper Session 7B: Anomaly Detection II Jose Celaya (Chair) NASA Galleria North 10:10am-12noon
A Statistical Wavelet-Based Process for Systems Catastrophic Failure Precursor Detection O. Diallo, D.Mavris Georgia Institute of Technology    
Advanced Vibration Sensing with Radar - ADVISER A. Peczalski, K. Kim, D. Mylaraswamy Honeywell    
The Use of Prognostic Health Management for Autonomous Unmanned Air Systems W. Glover, A. Lucas, J.Stecki Agent Oriented Software Limited (UK)/PHM Technology (Australia)    
Paper Session 7C: Machine Tool PHM III Bhaskar Saha NASA Parlor Rooms 10:10am-12noon
Imaging Machine PHM Y. Xue, N.Eklund, F. Xue General Electric Global Research Center    
Intelligent Monitoring of Surface Integrity and Cutter Degradation in High-speed Milling Processes L. Zhai, M. Er, X. Li, O. Gan, S. Phua, S. Huang, J. Zhou, et. al. Nanyang Technological University/SIMTech (Singapore)    
Extracting Decision Trees from Diagnostic Bayesian Networks to Guide Test Selection S. Wahl, J.W. Sheppard Montana State University    
Exhibit Teardown     Pavilion 11:00am-3:00pm
Hardware Demos Teardown     Galleria South 12noon-3:00pm
LUNCH Break (Attendees on Own)       12noon-1:00pm
Combined Session: Fielded Systems I Eric Hamby (Chair) Xerox Grand Ballroom II 1:00pm-2:50pm
Coffee Break (Sponsored by BAE Systems)     Grand Ballroom Foyer 2:50pm-3:10pm
Combined Session: Fielded Systems II Andy Hess (Chair) Hess PHM Group Grand Ballroom II 3:10pm-4:30pm
Final Remarks Mike Roemer General Chair Grand Ballroom II 4:30pm-5:00pm
Event Ends       5:00pm
AttachmentSizeTimestamp
PHM2010_PosterPresentations.pdf104.02 KBSeptember 27, 2010 - 5:03am
PHM2010_TechProgram_forWeb.pdf848.23 KBOctober 6, 2010 - 7:25am
Holland_GM_PHM2010_Fielded_Sys.pdf3.09 MBNovember 8, 2010 - 8:38am
PHMvision.pdf5.23 MBDecember 12, 2010 - 1:09pm
2010_Fielded_Systems--Agenda_And_Questions.pdf44.98 KBDecember 12, 2010 - 1:20pm
IMDS_Lessons_Learned_20101014.pdf686.3 KBDecember 12, 2010 - 1:21pm
FieldedSystems-PHM10.pdf6.09 MBDecember 12, 2010 - 1:22pm
  
 
 
 

follow us

PHM Society on Facebook Follow PHM Society on Twitter PHM Society on LinkedIn PHM Society RSS News Feed